British Hairdressing Business Awards 2020

by | Jan 22, 2021

The finalists for the British Hairdressing Business Awards 2020 have been announced.

After a tough year for the industry it’s time to celebrate success, so a huge congratulations to all the finalists!

 

Assistant/Junior of The Year

  • John Alfred, Paul Edmonds, London
  • Liam Howells, Chair Salons, Cardiff
  • Destiny Linwood, Bloggs Salons, Bristol
  • Liam O’Halloran, Goldsworthys Hairdressing, Cirencester
  • Adam Perenc, HARE & BONE, London
  • Loren Waugh, The Industry, Christchurch

 

Business Director of The Year sponsored by Hairdressers Journal International

  • Mark Creed, Idlewild, Bicester
  • Barbara Khattri, Elements Lifestyle, Oxted
  • Colin McAndrew, Medusa, Edinburgh
  • Keith Mellen and Anne Veck, Anne Veck Limited, Oxford
  • Collette Osborne, Hairven Salon Group, Nottingham
  • Caroline Sanderson, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
  • Phil Smith, Smith England, Salisbury

 

Customer Service Award sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional

  • Alchemy & I, Berkhamstead
  • Artelier Hair, Formby
  • G&E McIntyres, Northampton
  • Hazel & Haydn, Birmingham
  • Headromance, Havant
  • Tonics Hair Limited, Horsham
  • Tuckwell & Co, Nottingham

 

Educator of The Year sponsored by Wella Professionals

  • Sanrizz, London
  • Scots Hair Design, Lincolnshire
  • Style with Grace Hair and Makeup Services, Horsham

 

Franchisee of The Year

  • David Akroyd, TONI&GUY, East Grinstead
  • JC Aucamp, Guy Kremer Lymington, Lymington
  • Nasireen Chaudhary, TONI&GUY, Stratford City
  • Ryan & Natalie Coates, TONI&GUY, Sutton Coldfield
  • Gregory Corbett, Francesco Group Walsall, Walsall
  • Nicola Hughes, Saks, Chester
  • Vicky Stanley, Goldsworthys Hairdressing, Cirencester
  • Paula Wood, Saks, Knutsford

 

Independent Salon – Business Newcomer Sponsored by Revlon Professional

  • Alchemy & I, Berkhamsted
  • HARE & BONE, Esher
  • HEIR Salon and Education, Lytham
  • Linnaean, London
  • NOCO Hair, Bristol
  • Tuckwell & Co, Nottingham

 

Innovation of the Year

  • Ego Hair Design
  • Hair Made Easi Ltd
  • Jack Howard
  • Jessica Crane Ltd
  • Sknhead London
  • Vish Ltd

 

Male Grooming Salon/Barbershop of The Year

  • Christian Wiles Hairdressing, Northampton
  • Daniel Rymer Male Grooming, Bristol
  • Gatsby & Miller, Amersham
  • Grizzly’s Male Hair Salon, Horsham
  • Joe and Co, London
  • Sir & Co, Aldeburgh

 

Manager of The Year sponsored by Kao Salon Division

  • Sean Butt, Alchemy & I, Berkhamstead
  • Danilo Giangreco, Danilo Hair Boutique, London
  • Isis Marcello, Rose & Wild, London
  • Kimberley Nuttall, Simone Thomas Hair Salon, Bournemouth
  • Jenny O’Neill, Guy Christian Salon, Cardiff
  • Carla Zebrowski, Ego Hair Design, Inverness

 

Marketing Campaign of the Year sponsored by Phorest

  • Adam Reed London, London
  • Get Groomed, London
  • Hairven Salon Group, Nottingham
  • Headmasters, Tolworth
  • Salon 54, Thirsk
  • Style with Grace Hair and Makeup Services, Horsham

 

Salon Design Award sponsored by Takara Belmont

  • Alchemy & I, Berkhamsted
  • B.E. Ironbridge, Telford
  • Gatsby & Miller, Amersham
  • Headromance, Havant
  • Linnaean, London
  • Mewies & Co, Mountsorrel
  • Rose & Wild, Fulham
  • Tim Scott-Wright @ The Hair Surgery, Stourbridge

 

Salon of The Year 1 sponsored by Wella Professionals

  • Ego Hair Design, Inverness
  • fowler35, London
  • Gatsby & Miller, Amersham
  • Hairven Salon Group, Nottingham
  • Sanrizz, Guildford
  • Tuckwell & Co, Nottingham

 

Salon of The Year 2 sponsored by L’Oréal Professionnel

  • Artelier Hair Formby, Liverpool
  • Bloggs, Bristol
  • G&E McIntyres, Northampton
  • Hunter & Walsh, Penzance
  • Noco Hair, Bristol
  • Ora Hair Ltd, Banstead
  • Smith England, Salisbury

 

Salon Stylist of The Year sponsored by JOICO

  • Joshua Goldsworthy, Goldsworthys, Swindon
  • Korey Grantham G&E McIntyres, Northampton
  • Jessica Neil, KH Hair, Nottingham
  • Tammy Reynolds, Tammy Reynolds For Hair, Kidderminster
  • Fearn Sharon, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
  • Jade Summers, HARE & BONE, London

 

Salon Team of The Year sponsored by Alan Howard

  • Bloggs, Bristol
  • Ego Hair Design, Inverness
  • fowler35, London
  • Hairven Salon Group, Nottingham
  • Hunter & Walsh, Penzance
  • Raw, Dartford

 

Social Stylist of the Year

  • Errol Douglas, Errol Douglas, London
  • Jack Howard, Jack Howard, London
  • Dylan McConnachie, Salon64, London
  • Gareth Williams, Salon64, London

 

You can watch the awards ceremony live on Facebook, on 25th January at 8pm.

Latest posts:

How to trade in China, according to beauty trading experts

How to trade in China, according to beauty trading experts

UK success stories in the Chinese market feel novel. Take British brand's Vitabiotics expansion which has seen 30-40% year on year growth in the market since 2015, or, Argentum Apothecary's launch into China Duty Free just a year after making the jump. BeautyMatter is...

How much filler did Alice Hart-Davis’ MRI reveal?

How much filler did Alice Hart-Davis’ MRI reveal?

Originally published by Alice Hart-Davis, founder of The Tweakments Guide and member of the Council's Policy Committee, this article explores how long dermal fillers really last in the face. Alice says herself: 'Just how long can temporary dermal fillers last in the...

THE NEWS YOU NEED TO KNOW

Stay on top of what's happening across the British beauty industry with our weekly news updates, delivered straight to your inbox.

Thanks for subscribing to receive news updates from the British Beauty Council.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share this on social: